Calendar

April 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Mar 26
Mon, Mar 27
Book Fair
Library
Entrepreneurship Class Field Trip
-
Miami Dade College - Wolfson Campus
Girls Soccer Awards Banquet
-
Cafeteria
Tue, Mar 28
Book Fair
Library
Social Studies Field Trip
-
The Federal Reserve Bank - Miami Branch
Pep Rally
-
Patio/Bleachers
World Languages Induction Ceremony
-
Miller Dive Campus Auditorium
Wed, Mar 29
Book Fair
Library
Flex Time: Spring Pep Rally
-
Gym
Miller Drive Campus US History Class Field Trip
-
Actors Playhouse
Free Practice SAT Subject Tests
-
Cafeteria
Thu, Mar 30
Book Fair
Library
Mont. Dr. to DCYF
-
Gr. 5 St. Augustine Meeting
-
Cafe
St. Aug. Chaperone Meeting
-
D1
P.A. Food For Thought
-
Gym
Fri, Mar 31
Book Fair
Library
FBA State Jazz Solo & Ensemble Festival
Pompano Beach High School
Gr. 3 Pioneer Day
Patio/Bleachers
Ping Pong Club Meeting
-
Cafe
Sat, Apr 1
FBA State Jazz Solo & Ensemble Festival
Pompano Beach High School
G.O.A.L.S. Clinic
-
Prep Main Field
Water Polo Regional Play-in Games
-
Aquatic Center Pool Deck
Baby Bulls Community Service Trip
-
Holmes Elementary School
Sun, Apr 2
Mon, Apr 3
PS Dance Assembly
-
Upper Patio
Dance team Clinic & Auditions
-
Dance Room
Tue, Apr 4
PS Assembly
-
Upper Patio
Silver Knights Nominees Field Trip
-
Jungle Island
Dance team Clinic & Auditions
-
Dance Room
National Art Honor Society Induction Ceremony
-
Shah Family Student Center
Wed, Apr 5
Gr. 1 Roxaboxen
South Playground
Flex Time
-
Gym
Dance team Clinic & Auditions
-
Dance Room
NHS Induction Ceremony
-
Miller Drive Campus Auditorium
Thu, Apr 6
H.E.A.L. / Biomed Field Trip
HOSA Florida State Conference, Orlando, FL
P.A. Meeting - 4
-
Shah Family Student Center
Beta Club to Chapman Elem.
-
Boys Basketball Banquet
-
Shah Family Student Center
Fri, Apr 7
H.E.A.L. / Biomed Field Trip
HOSA Florida State Conference, Orlando, FL
LS Field Day
Field
MS Hackathon
Library
Chemistry / Physics Field Trip
-
Barry University Chemistry & Physics Tournament
Juniors Miller Drive Campus Field Trip
-
Florida International University
GOALS Club Community Service Trip
-
STARS Autism School
Portuguese Class Field Trip
-
Texas Do Brasil
Sat, Apr 8
FOA State String Solo & Ensemble Festival
Brandon High School, Brandon
H.E.A.L. / Biomed Field Trip
HOSA Florida State Conference, Orlando, FL
Sun, Apr 9
H.E.A.L. / Biomed Field Trip
HOSA Florida State Conference, Orlando, FL
Mon, Apr 10
Tue, Apr 11
Wed, Apr 12
Thu, Apr 13
Fri, Apr 14
Sat, Apr 15
Sun, Apr 16
Mon, Apr 17
Tue, Apr 18
Pre K & Jr. K Rehearsals
-
H7
Sophomore Program - College Night for Rising Juniors
-
Shah Family Student Center, Cafeteria & Gym
Wed, Apr 19
Chorus - FVA State Festival
American Heritage in Plantation
PS Room Parent Meeting
-
Cafe
O'Connor, Rios to The Barnacle
-
Pre K & Jr. K Rehearsals
-
H7
Flex Time
-
Various Locations
Cum Laude Society Induction Ceremony
-
Shah Family Student Center
Thu, Apr 20
Chorus - FVA State Festival
American Heritage in Plantation
Jazz Band at Coral Gables CC
-
Merit Scholar Breakfast
-
Shah Family Student Center
Pre K & Jr. K Rehearsals
-
H7
Spring Play: "Neil Simon's Prisoner of Second Avenue"
-
Sottish Rite Temple, Miami, FL
Fri, Apr 21
Chorus - FVA State Festival
American Heritage in Plantation
Grad Bash
Universal Studios, Orlando, FL
Pre K & Jr. K Spring Musical
-
H7
JSU Meeting
-
TBA
Spring Play: "Neil Simon's Prisoner of Second Avenue"
-
Sottish Rite Temple, Miami, FL
Sat, Apr 22
Spring Play: "Neil Simon's Prisoner of Second Avenue"
-
Sottish Rite Temple, Miami, FL
Sun, Apr 23
Mon, Apr 24
FOA State String Festival
Howard W. Blake High School, Tampa
Drama Musical to Area Stage
-
Tue, Apr 25
FOA State String Festival
Howard W. Blake High School, Tampa
Parent Assoc. Meeting
-
Cafe
Gr. 6 Scoliosis Screening
-
MS Conference Room
Drama Musical to Area Stage
-
Wed, Apr 26
Art Show
Gym
DECA - National Competition
Anaheim, California
FOA State String Festival
Howard W. Blake High School, Tampa
Weaver, Vides to The Barnacle
-
FLEX Time
-
Engineering Room
Gr. 8 Egg Drop Challenge (selected students)
-
Bleachers
Thu, Apr 27
Art Show
Gym
DECA - National Competition
Anaheim, California
FOA State String Festival
Howard W. Blake High School, Tampa
Journalism Class Trip
FSPA Spring Convention, Orlando, FL
Gr. 3 Rehearsal
-
Miller Dr.
Gr. 3 Spring Concert
-
Miller Dr.
Drama Spring Musical
-
Area Stage
Fri, Apr 28
DECA - National Competition
Anaheim, California
Journalism Class Trip
FSPA Spring Convention, Orlando, FL
Raider Seminar Field Trip
-
Lake Monroe, Tamiami Trail
Wexler, Wilkins to Barnacle
-
Full Flex
-
Gr. 4 Assembly
-
Library
Drama Spring Musical
-
Area Stage
Sat, Apr 29
DECA - National Competition
Anaheim, California
Journalism Class Trip
FSPA Spring Convention, Orlando, FL
G.O.A.L.S. Clinic
-
Prep Main Field
Baby Bulls Community Service Trip
-
Holmes Elementary School
Drama Spring Musical
-
Area Stage
Sun, Apr 30
DECA - National Competition
Anaheim, California
Journalism Class Trip
FSPA Spring Convention, Orlando, FL
Wed, May 3
PS Assembly
-
Upper Patio
Math Placement (new students)
-
G3, G4
Spring Blocking Rehearsal
-
Miller Drive Campus Auditorium
Gr. 4 & MS Intermediate Spring Concert
-
UM Gusman
Thu, May 4
Gr. 6 World Expo
-
Patio, Bleachers, Library
Merit Scholar Breakfast
-
Prep
Gr. 1&2 Rehearsal
-
Prep
Gr. 1&2 Spring Concert
-
Prep
Fri, May 5
Faculty Appreciation Luncheon
-
Library
Seniors Yearbook Distribution
-
Shah Family Student Center
Sat, May 6
MS Dance Rehearsal
-
Miller Dr.
Spring Music Concert
-
UM Gusman Concert Hall

Calendar & Category Legend:

  • Lower School Activities
  • Middle School Activities
  • Primary School Activities
  • 9-12 Admissions
  • PreK3-8 Admissions Calendar
  • Alumni Events
  • Special Events
  • Academy Cultural Arts
  • Prep Cultural Arts
  • Days Off & Yearly Planner
  • PreK3-8 Parents Association
  • Preparatory (9-12) Parents Association
  • Preparatory School Activities
Powered by Finalsite