46 Gulliver Student-Athletes Earn All-Dade Honors

Forty-six Gulliver student-athletes have been named to their respective fall sport's 2018-19 Miami Herald All-Dade County teams, led by the Raiders' five-time State Champion Girls' Swimming team which notched 20 selections by nine student-athletes.

Boys' swimming recorded 12 selections by six student-athletes while 11 football players earned All-County accolades. In total, 46 Gulliver student-athletes earned 63 All-Dade honors this fall.

Selections to All-County teams are based on a student-athlete's performance throughout the season as well as coaches votes. For a complete look at the Miami Herald's All-County selections for Miami-Dade and Broward counties, click here.

Girls' Swimming

First Team: Chloe Hernandez '21- 50 Free (State Champion); Emily Cordovi '19 - 100 Fly (State Runner-Up, 100 Back); Aria Torretta '23 - 500 Free; Kayla Kraft '20, Olivia Hernandez '12 , Emily Cordovi '19, Cassandra Kraft '23 - 200 Medley Relay (State Champion); Chloe Hernandez '19, Cassandra Kraft '23, Daniela Luchau '19 , Sarah Abril '19 - 200 Free Relay (State Champion); Daniela Luchau '19, Cassandra Kraft '23, Sarah Abril '19, Olivia Hernandez '19 - 400 Free Relay

Second Team: Olivia Hernandez '19 - 200 Free, 100 Free; Chloe Hernandez '21 - 100 Free

Third Team: Sarah Abril '19 – 200 Free , 100 Free; Cassandra Kraft '23 - 50 Free; Kayla Kraft '20 - 100 Back

---

Football

First Team: D'Sean Perry '19 - DL; Keenan Toomer '21 - DB; Will Poses '19 - QB; Yulkeith Brown '21 - RB

Second Team: Diego LaMonica '20 - TE; Dante De Rosa '20 - LB; Westley Neal '20 - DL; Anton Hall '20 - ATH

Third Team: Sean Moore '19 - WR; Aryion Riley '20 - LB

Honorable Mention: Will Bettridge '19 - K

---

Boys' Swimming

First Team: Skylar Mignon '20 - Diving (State Runner-Up)

Second Team: Rene Peralta '19 - 200 IM, 500 Free; Philip Meira '20, Jonathan Rodriguez '19, Brandon Dunnigan '19, Rene Peralta '19 - 200 Free Relay

Third Team: Jonathan Rodriguez '19 - 200 Free; Isaiah Jimenez '20 - 100 Back; Jonathan Rodriguez '19, Philip Meira '20, Isaiah Jimenez '20, Rene Peralta '19 - 400 Free Relay

---

Volleyball

Second Team: Carly Wood '19 - S/L

Third Team: Leah Boyd '19 - H; Isabella Sakaran '20 – H

Honorable Mention: Caitlyn Landsom '19; Alexia Ouellette '19

---

Boys' Golf

Second Team: Alexander Dalmau '22; John Marshall '22

Honorable Mention: Jason Kleinman '21

---

Girls' Golf

Second Team: Tori Hagenlocker '22; Hailey Miller '19

---

Girls Cross Country

First Team: Natalie Varela '20; Nina Starvaggi '22

Honorable Mention: Anne Bannon '22; Olivia Torres '22; Kyra Gardner '22

---

Boys' Cross Country

Honorable Mention: Gabriel Bendix '22; Gabriel De Brito '19

---

Girls' Bowling

Second Team: Jessica Berman '19; Kaylee Rodriguez '20